PRIVACY POLICY – PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES LTD (PTL)

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This website can be viewed without the need to disclose personal information. We only collect personal details that are provided willingly by users where requested.

We may use cookies to enable efficient navigation of this website only and not for the purpose of information gathering.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. By continuing to use this website after any such changes, your continued use will be deemed as acceptance of the new policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1st 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We  may collect any personal information including (but without limitation) the following:

name and company title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as country of residence

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We may  use this personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail

to use the information to customise the website according to your interests

to collect and publish aggregate information about website usage patterns

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We  will not sell, distribute, lease or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, court order or as requested by a governmental agency or law enforcement agency.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1993. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

PTL – PO Box 58-874, Botany, Auckland 2163, New Zealand.

We  will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information held by us is accurate. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Communications over the internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We  cannot guarantee the security of any transmission to us via email or online customer response form via the internet.